U18 Boys High School All-Americans named for match with Canada in Victoria

Kickoff at Brentwood College, 8 PM ET, LIVE on Rugby Canada’s Facebook

https://wpcontent-usarugby.netdna-ssl.com/uploadshttps://wpcontent-usarugby.netdna-ssl.com/uploadshttps://wpcontent-usarugby.netdna-ssl.com/uploadshttps://wpcontent-usarugby.netdna-ssl.com/uploads

VICTORIA, B.C. – After two development games, USA Rugby’s U18 Boys High School All-Americans will face Canada’s U18s in a full international tomorrow, KO 8 PM ET, streamed LIVE on facebook.com/RugbyCanada.

As the final phase of the North American Summer Series, the match comes after the All-Americans claimed 24-7 and 27-7 victories over their rivals in two trial matches. The full touring squad saw playing time through one or both of the two exhibition games.

Director & Head Coach Brendan Keane said: “We have had two decent performances in the two trial matches although we were flattered somewhat by the bounce of the ball.  All players on tour have taken part in one or both of those games and are healthy heading into the final international. Having now been assembled for 13 days, these players have done a great job in preparing and executing on the field as well as off it. 

“As ever, the Canadians have been gracious hosts and the experience of eating meals side by side and sharing a training field before and after competition has created a unique and beneficial respect and camaraderie amongst the respective players and staff.  The final match should be highly competitive tomorrow.”

Score updates for the U18 All-Americans vs Canada U18s will be communicated across USA Rugby’s Twitter channels with a live stream available on facebook.com/RugbyCanada.

For more information about the Boys High School All-American program, visit usarugby.org/bhsaa.

STARTERS1. Marco Caramancio Prop Xavier (NY) 2. George Henry Miller Hooker Jesuit (CA) 3. John O’Toole Prop Gonzaga High (MD) 4. John Walsh Lock Xavier (NY) 5.Tuia Tupuola Lock Kahuku (HI) 6. Charlie Martel Flanker Fort Hunt (VA) 7. Colin Turner Flanker Back Bay (CA) 8. Ethan Howard No. 8 Back Bay (CA) 9. Karl Keane Scrumhalf Eastside Lions (WA) 10. Ethan Van Tonder Flyhalf Rocky Mountain (ID) 11. Peyton Wall Center Leo HS (IN) 12. Stephen Hoey Center Xavier (NY) 13.  Tiai Vavao Wing Eastside Lions (WA) 14. Noah Brown Wing Penn HS (IN) 15. Santiago Thompson Fullback Greenwich (CT)

RESERVES16. Ben Porter Reserve SC Frankfurt 1880 (GER) 17. Hector Delgado Reserve Herriman HS (UT) 18. Sione Lolohea Reserve Mana O Maui (HI) 19. Ray Weiner Reserve Aspetuck (CT) 20. Matt Carrion Reserve West Shore United (PN) 21. Brett Dowgiewicz Reserve Belmont Shore (CA) 22. Tiann Mosconi Reserve Back Bay (CA) 23. Aidan DeVilliers Reserve Katy Barbarians (TX) 24. Andrew Nanai Reserve Greenwich HS (CT) 25. Miles Brown Reserve CK McClatchy (CA) 26. Kaiden Fothergill Reserve Kansas City Jr. Blues (MO) 27. Nick Hardrict II Reserve Penn HS (IN) 28. Jackson Hammer Reserve Herriman HS (UT) 29. Tyson Bradford Reserve Rocky Mountain (ID)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN 15s STAFF

Director & Head Coach | Brendan Keane
Assistant Coach, Defense | Benny Mateialona
Assistant Coach, Set Piece | Greg Norris
Strength & Conditioning Coach | Justin Goonan
Performance Analyst | Ieuan Israel
Athletic Trainer | Janie Kluempers
Phil Harrington | Team Manager

NORTH AMERICAN SUMMER SERIES 2019 RESULTS

GAME ONEvs Canada U18s | 24-7 (W)

GAME TWOJuly 14 | K.O. 8 PM ET
WATCH » facebook.com/rugbycanada


How Rugby Works Support the All